Kat'oghikoi of Armenia
(to 1515)


PRE-GREGORID CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS FIGURES WORKING AMONG THE ARMENIANS

THADDEUS, APOSTLE, 43-66
BARTHOLEMEW, APOSTLE, 60-68
ZAK'ARIA, 68-72
ZEMENTOS, 72-76
ATRNERSEH, 77-92
MUSHE, 93-123
SHAHEN, 124-150
SHAVARSH, 151-171
GHEVONDIOS, 172-190
MEHRUZHAN, 240-270


Kat'oghikoi


GRIGOR I LUSAVORICH' (the ILLUMINATOR), c. 302-c. 325

ARISTAKES I, 325-333

VRT'ANES I, 333-341

HUSIK I, 341-347

P'AR'EN I ASHISHATTS'I, 348-352

NERSES I THE GREAT, 353-373

SHAHAK I MANAZKERTTS'I, 373-377

ZAVEN I MANAZKERTTS'I, 377-381

ASPURAKES I MANAZKERTTS'I, 381-386

SAHAK I PART'EW, 388-439

HOVSEP' I VAYOTS'DZORETS'I (HOGHOTS'IMTS'I), 440-452

MELITE I MANAZKERTTS'I, 452-456

MOVSES I MANAZKERTTS'I, 456-461

GYUT I ARAHEZATS'I (OT'MSETS'I), 461-478

HOVHANNES (HOVHAN) I MANDAKUNI, 478-490

BABGEN I OT'MSETS'I, 490-516

SAMVEL I ARTSKETS'I, 516-526

MUSHE I AYLABERTS'I, 526-534

SAHAK II UGHKETS'I, 534-539

K'RISTAP'OR I TIRAR'INJTS'I, 539-545

GHEVOND I ER'ASTATS'I, 545-548

NERSES II BAGREVANDTS'I, 548-557

HOVHANNES II GABEGHENTS'I (GABEGHEAN), 557-574

MOVSES II EGHIVARDETS'I, 574-604

ABRAHAM I AGHBAT'ANETS'I, 607-615

KOMITAS I AGHTS'ETS'I, 615-628

K'RISTAP'OR II APAHUNETS'I (APAHUNI), 628-630

EZR I P'AR'AZHNAKERTTS'I, 630-641

NERSES III TAYETS'I (ISHXANTS'I, SHINOGH), 641-661

ANASTAS I AKOR'ETS'I, 661-667

ISRAYEL I OT'MSETS'I, 667-677

SAHAK III JOROP'ORTS'I, 677-703

EGHIA I ARCHESHETS'I, 703-717

HOVHANNES (HOVHAN) III ODZETS'I, 717-728

DAVIT' I ARAMONETS'I, 728-741

TRDAT I OT'MSETS'I, 741-764

TRDAT II DASNAVORETS'I, 764-767

SION I BAVONETS'I, 767-775

ESAYI I EGHIPATRUSHETS'I, 775-788

STEP'ANOS I DVNETS'I, 788-790

HOVAB I DVNETS'I, 790-791

SOGHOM I GAR'NETS'I, 791-792

GEVORG I BYURAKANTS'I, 792-795

HOVSEP' P'ARPETS'I, 795-806

DAVIT' II KAKAGHETS'I, 806-833

HOVHANNES IV OVAYETS'I, 833-855

ZAK'ARIA I DZAGETS'I, 855-876

GEVORG II GAR'NETS'I, 877-897

MASHTOTS' I EGHIVARDETS'I, 897-898

HOVANNES V DRASXANAKERTTS'I, 898-929

STEP'ANOS II R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 929-930

T'EODOROS I R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 930-941

EGHISHE I R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 941-946

ANANIA I MOKATS'I, 946-968

VAHAN I SIWNETS'I (SIWNI), 968-969

STEP'ANOS III SEWANTS'I, 969-972

XACH'IK I ARSHARUNETS'I, 973-992

SARGIS I SEWANTS'I, 992-1019

PETROS I GETADARDZ, 1019-1058

XACH'IK II ANETS'I, 1058-1065

GRIGOR II VKAYASE'R, 1066-1105

BARSEGH I ANETS'I, 1105-1113

GRIGOR III PAHLAVUNI, 1113-1166

NERSES IV KLAYETS'I (SHNORHALI), 1166-1173

GRIGOR IV TGHA, 1173-1193

GRIGOR V K'ARAVEZH, 1193-1194

GRIGOR VI APIRAT, 1194-1203

HOVHANES VI SSETS'I, 1203-1221

KOSTANDIN I BARDZRBERDTS'I, 1221-1267

HAKOB I KLAYETS'I, 1268-1286

KOSTANDIN II KATUKETS'I, 1286-1289

STEP'ANOS IV HR'OMKLAYETS'I, 1290-1293

GRIGOR VII ANAVARZETS'I, 1293-1307

KOSTANDIN III KESARATS'I, 1307-1322

KOSTANDIN IV LAMBRONATS'I, 1323-1326

HAKOB II ANAVARZETS'I, 1327-1341 AND 1355-1359

MXIT'AR I GR'NERTS'I, 1341-1355

MESROP I ARTAZETS'I, 1359-1372

KOSTANDIN IV SSETS'I, 1372-1374

POGHOS I SSETS'I, 1374-1382

T'EODOROS II KILIKETS'I, 1382-1392

KARAPET I KEGHETS'I, 1392-1404

HAKOB III SSETS'I, 1404-1411

GRIGOR VIII XANDZOGHAT, 1411-1418

POGHOS II GAR'NETS'I, 1418-1430

KOSTANDIN VI VAHKATS'I, 1430-1439

GRIGOR IX MUSABEKEANTS', 1439-1441

KIRAKOS I VIRAPETS'I, 1441-1443

GRIGOR X JALALBEKEANTS', 1443-1465

ARISTAKES II AT'OR'AKAL, 1465-1469

SARGIS II AJATAR, 1469-1474

HOVHANNES VII AJAKIR, 1474-1484

SARGIS III MYUSAYL, 1484-1515