Corresponding Secular Rulers of the Armenians


Arsacids in Armenia


VONONES, 12-c.15

ORODES, c.15-c.18

ZENO/ARTASHES OF PONTUS, c.18-34. Not member of dynasty

ARSHAK I, 34-c.35

MITHRIDATES OF IBERIA, c.35-37, 42-51. Not member of dynasty

RHADAMISTES OF IBERIA, 51-54? Not member of dynasty

TRDAT (TIRIDATES) I, 53-c.60

TIGRAN (TIGRANES) VI, c.60-c.61/62. Not member of dynasty

TRDAT (TIRIDATES) I, c.62/66-c.75

SANATRUK, 75-110?

AXIDARES, 110-113?

PARTHAMASIRIS, 113-115?

VAGHARSH (VOLOGASES) I, 117-138/140

AURELIUS PACORUS, 161-163?

SOHAEMUS, 164-185, with interruptions. Not member of dynasty

VAGHARSH (VOLOGASES) II, c.180-191

XOSROV I, c.191-216/217?

TRDAT (TIRIDATES) II, c.216/217-252

HORMIZD-ARDASHIR, Sasanian, 252-c.272. Not member of dynasty

NARSEH, Sasanian, c.273-293. Not member of dynasty

XOSROV II, 279/280-287

TRDAT (TIRIDATES) III, 287-298

TRDAT (TIRIDATES) IV, the Great, 298/99-c.330

XOSROV III Kotak, c.330-338

TIRAN, c.338/39-350

ARSHAK II, 350-c.364/367

PAP, 367-c.374

VARAZDAT, 374-378

ARSHAK III AND VAGHARSHAK, Pap's sons. c.378-c.389

XOSROV IV, in Eastern Armenia. 384-389

VRAMSHAPUH, replacing brother XOSROV IV, 389/401-417

XOSROV IV, 417-418

SHAPUH, Sasanian. Son of shah Yazdgird I, 418-422. Not member of dynasty

ARTASHES/ARDASHIR, SON OF VRAMSHAPUH, 422-428

Marzpans

VASAK I OF SIWNIK' c. 442-451

[SAHAK II BAGRATUNI, INSURGENT MARZPAN] 482-483

VAHAN MAMIKONEAN, AUTONOMOUS MARZPAN 485-505/510

VARD MAMIKONEAN, AUTONOMOUS MARZPAN 505/10-509/514

MZHEZH (MEZEZIUS) I GNUNI 518-548

PHILIP SIWNI 574-576

MUSHEGH II MAMIKONEAN 591 ?

VARAZ-TIROTS' II BAGRATUNI 628 - AFTER 631

Presiding Princes of Armenia

MZHEZH (MEZEZIUS) II GNUNI, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE IMPERIAL TROOPS, 628-635

DAVID SAHARHUNI, CUROPALATE 635-638

THEODORE RHSHTUNI, HIGH CONSTABLE AND PATRICIAN, 638-c.645

VARAZ-TIROTS' II BAGRATUNI, CUROPALATE, 645

THEODORE RHSHTUNI, HIGH CONSTABLE
for the Emperor, 645-653
for the Caliph, 653/4-655

MUSHEGH II MAMIKONEAN, MASTER OF THE HORSE for the Emperor. Passes to the Caliph, 654

HAMAZASP II MAMIKONEAN,
for the Caliph, 655-657
CUROPALATE for the Emperor, 657-658

GREGORY I MAMIKONEAN, for the Caliph, 662-684/85

ASHOT II BAGRATUNI, for the Caliph, 686-689/90

NERSEH KAMSARAKAN, CUROPALATE for the Emperor, 689/90-691

SMBAT VI BAGRATUNI, PATRICIAN for the Emperor, 691-697
for the Caliph, 697-700
CUROPALATE for the Emperor, 700-711

ASHOT III BAGRATUNI, for the Caliph, 732-748

GREGORY II MAMIKONEAN, for the Caliph, 748-750

[MUSHEGH MAMIKONEAN, HEAD OF THE INSURGENT PRINCES] c.750

SAHAK VII BAGRATUNI
HIGH CONSTABLE for the Caliph, 755-761

SMBAT VII BAGRATUNI
HIGH CONSTABLE for the Caliph, 761-772

TACHAT ANDZEWATS'I, for the Caliph, 780-782/785

ASHOT IV BAGRATUNI, for the Caliph, 806-826

SMBAT VIII BAGRATUNI
HIGH CONSTABLE for the Caliph, 826-855

BAGARAT II BAGRATUNI OF TARON, PRINCE OF PRINCES, for the Caliph, 830-852

ASHOT V BAGRATUNI
HIGH CONSTABLE, 856
PRINCE OF PRINCES for the Caliph, 862-885

ASHOT I BAGRATUNI OF TARON
CUROPALATE for the Emperor, 877-878

Kings of Armenia

(BAGRATID DYNASTY)

ASHOT I (V) the Great, 885-890

SMBAT I (IX) the Martyr (son), 890-914

ASHOT II (VI) the Iron (son), King of Kings, 914-928

ABAS I (brother), 928-952

ASHOT III (VII) the Merciful (son), 952-977

SMBAT II (X) the Conqueror (son), 977-989

GAGIK I (brother), 989-1020

HOVHANNES [JOHN]-SMBAT III (XI) (son), 1020-1040

ASHOT IV (VIII) the Valiant (brother), 1021-1039

GAGIK II (son), 1042-1045
[cedes Armenia to the Empire], dies c. 1079

Kings of Kars

(BAGRATID DYNASTY)

MUSHEGH (son of ABAS I of Armenia), 962-984

ABAS I (son), 984-1029

GAGIK-ABAS II (son), 1029-1064, d. 1080
[cedes Kars to the Empire]

Kings of Lorhi and Aghbania

(BAGRATID DYNASTY)

GURGEN I (son) of Ashot III of Armenia), 982-989

DAVID ANHOGHIN [the Landless] (son), 989-1046/48

GURGEN II-Kiwrike (son), 1046-1081/89
[Lorhi annexed by the Saljuqs]

Kings of Vaspurakan

(ARTSRUNID DYNASTY)

XACH'IK-GAGIK, 908-936/37

DERENIK-ASHOT (son), 936/37-953

ABUSAHL-HAMAZASP (brother), 953-972

ASHOT-SAHAK (son), 972-983

GURGEN-XACH'IK (brother), 983-1003

SENEK'ERIM-HOVHANNES [JOHN] (brother), 1003-1021, d. 1027
[cedes Vaspurakan to the Empire] (son)

Kings of Siwnik'

A. Line of Siwnik'

SMBAT II, 963-c. 998

VASAK VI (son), c. 998-1019

SMBAT III (cousin and nephew), 1019-?

GREGORY V (brother), ?-c. 1091

B. Line of Gardman-Aghbania

HOVHANNES [JOHN]-SENEK'ERIM (adopted son of Gregory V), c. 1091-1105

GREGORY VI (son), 1105-1166


Kings of Kakhetia

A.

KWIRIKE III the Great, 1010-1029

B.

BAGRATID DYNASTY

GAGIK of Lorhi (son of David Anhoghin and nephew of KWIRIKE III), 1029-1058

AGHSART'AN I (son), 1058-1084

KWIRIKE IV (son), 1084-1102

AGHSART'AN II (nephew), 1102-1105 [Kakhetia annexed by Georgia]


Princes and Kings of Cilician Armenia


A. RUBENID DYNASTY


RUBEN I, 1080-1095

CONSTANTINE I (son), 1095-1099

T'OROS (THEODORE) I (son), 1100-1129

LEWON (LEO) I (brother), 1129-1138, d. 1141

[Cilicia occupied by the Byzantines, 1138-1145]

T'OROS (THEODORE) II (son), 1145-1169

RUBEN II (son), 1169-1170

MLEH (uncle), 1170-1175

RUBEN III (nephew), 1175-1186

LEWON (LEO) II (I) the Great (brother), 1186-1198/99; King of Armenia, 1198/99-1219

ISABEL (daughter), 1219-1222

PHILIP OF ANTIOCH (consort), 1222-1225


B. HET'UMID DYNASTY

HET'UM I of Lambron (second consort of ISABEL), 1226-1269, d. 1270

LEWON (LEO) III (II) (son), 1269-1289

HET'UM II (son), 1289-1293, 1294-1296, 1299-1305, d. 1308

T'OROS (THEODORE) III (I) (brother), 1293-1294, d. 1299

SMBAT (brother), 1296-1298

CONSTANTINE II (I) (brother), 1298-1299

LEWON (LEO) IV (III) (son of T'OROS (THEODORE) III), 1305-1308

OSHIN (son of LEO III), 1308-1320

LEWON (LEO) V (IV) (son), 1320-1341


C. LUSIGNAN DYNASTY


GUY I de LUSIGNAN (cousin of LEO V), 1342-1344; Regent: John de Lusignan (brother), 1342

CONSTANTINE III (II) (outsider), 1344-1363

CONSTANTINE IV (III) (cousin), 1365-1373

PETER de LUSIGNAN, King of Cyprus, invited, 1368-1369

LEO VI (V) de LUSIGNAN (GUY'S nephew), 1373-1375

[Mamluk conquest of Cilician Armenia]